Mitchell v. Astrue
[…] (Doc. No. 16 at 2). Her fifty-fifth birthday was a critical date because it marked the date when she became a "person of advanced age," rather than a "person closely approaching advanced age." A person of advanced age with the Claimaint's capacity for unskilled light work would be disabled, but a "person closely approaching advanced age" would not. 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 2, Table No. 2. The ALJ must look to the Claimaint's age from the time she alleges she was disabled until the date the ALJ announces his decision.See 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). But "[i]f [the claimant is] within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that [he or she is] disabled, [the ALJ] will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of [the claimant's] case." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b). The Claimant argues that the ALJ failed to consider whether to use the older age category. (Doc. Nos. 12 at 12-13; 17 at 3).