Mitchell v. Astrue
[…] (Id.).

Second, the Claimant argues that the Magistrate Judge erred in ignoring the Administrative Law Judge's ("ALJ") "failure to consider whether the older age category should be applied in this case." (Id. at 3). This contention revolves around the three age categories that Social Security regulations create to aid ALJs in their disability analysis: (1) "younger persons" (those under fifty); (2) "persons closely approaching advanced age" (those between fifty and fifty-four; and (3) "persons of advanced age" (those fifty-five and older). 20 C.F.R. § 416.963. "In determining the extent to which age affects a person's ability to adjust to other work, [the Commissioner] consider[s] advancing age to be an increasingly limiting factor in the person's ability to make such an adjustment." Id.

Lastly, the Claimant objects to the M R's acceptance of the ALJ's Residual Functional Capacity ("RFC") finding. (Id. at 4). In determining whether a claimant is disabled, ALJs must determine the type and intensity of work that he or she is capable of performing. This is called their RFC.