Missouri Roundtable for Life v. Carnahan
[…] The Life Sciences Research Trust Fund was created in 2003 to receive monies from the state tobacco settlement. Funds are disbursed for life science research each year.

Plaintiffs re-filed additional versions of the previously-submitted March 2008 and December 2008 amendments in June, July, and September of 2009.

Each of these ballot initiatives was submitted to Carnahan pursuant to the statutory provisions for initiative petitions contained in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 116.332. For all thirteen proposed amendments, Carnahan certified each petition's form and drafted a summary statement for the petition to appear on election ballots. Pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 116.334, the summary must be "a concise statement not exceeding one hundred words . . . in the form of a question [and] using language neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 116.334.

As provided for in Mo. Rev. Stat. § 116.175, Carnahan also forwarded the petitions to Montee, requesting a fiscal note and fiscal note summary for each of the initiatives.