Mississippi v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] I.

The Clean Air Act directs EPA to establish and periodically review and revise primary and secondary National Ambient Air Quality Standards (“NAAQS”) for certain pollutants the “emissions of which ... cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)(A). Under section 109(b)(1), primary NAAQS are to be set at levels “the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, ... allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.” Id. § 7409(b)(1). Under section 109(b)(2), secondary NAAQS “shall specify a level of air quality the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator ... is requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects.” Id. § 7409(b)(2).