Mission Primary Care Clinic v. Dir., Int. Rev. Svc.
[…] The former involves a plaintiff who is a real stakeholder but not a claimant to the stake, and the latter concerns a plaintiff-stakeholder who is also a claimant to the stake. Id. This case is a true/strict interpleader action, insofar as Mission disclaims any interest in the stake it seeks to interplead.

There are also two ways in which a stakeholder may prosecute an interpleader action: statutory interpleader and rule interpleader. Id.

1. Statutory Interpleader

Statutory interpleader under 28 U.S.C. § 1335 involves a grant of original jurisdiction to district courts to hear "any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in its possession money or property of the value of $500 or more. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1335 (2006). Certainly the stake which Mission possesses and seeks to interplead in this case has a value equal to or in excess of $500.00.

However, § 1335 also requires that "[t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title [be] claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1335. This provision has been interpreted to mandate only "`minimal diversity, that is, diversity of citizenship between two or more claimants, without regard to the circumstance that other rival claimants may be co-citizens. . . .'" Travelers Indem. Co. v.