Miss. Dep't of Child Prot. Servs. v. Bynum
[…] In 2016, the Legislature added the following provision to Section 99-18-13 :

(2) The State Defender may provide representation to parents or guardians who have been determined by the youth court judge to be indigent and in need of representation in an abuse, neglect or termination of parental rights proceeding or appeal therefrom. Representation may be provided by staff or contract counsel including, but not limited to, by contract with legal services organizations.

¶9. Section 99-15-17 directs that court-allowed fees and expenses incurred by an indigent defendant's appointed counsel be paid by the county. But Section 99-15-17 applies only to the "compensation for counsel for indigents appointed as provided in Section 99-15-15 ...." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-17. And Section 99-15-15 is not applicable here because it applies only for the appointment of counsel "[w]hen any person shall be charged with a felony, misdemeanor punishable by confinement for ninety (90) days or more, or commission of an act of delinquency."