Miss. Dep't of Child Prot. Servs. v. Bynum
[…] Representation may be provided by staff or contract counsel including, but not limited to, by contract with legal services organizations.

¶9. Section 99-15-17 directs that court-allowed fees and expenses incurred by an indigent defendant's appointed counsel be paid by the county. But Section 99-15-17 applies only to the "compensation for counsel for indigents appointed as provided in Section 99-15-15 ...." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-17. And Section 99-15-15 is not applicable here because it applies only for the appointment of counsel "[w]hen any person shall be charged with a felony, misdemeanor punishable by confinement for ninety (90) days or more, or commission of an act of delinquency." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-15. Further, Section 99-15-17 requires payment by the "the county in which the prosecution was commenced." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-17 (emphasis added).