Misner v. State
[…] We hold that this evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the jury's finding that Misner possessed the heroin with intent to distribute it. B. Weight of Heroin In his fifth point of error, Misner challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence to support a finding that he possessed heroin that weighed at least 4 grams. Misner's challenge is based on earlier law that required the State to prove the actual quantity of pure heroin, excluding all adulterants and dilutants. Section 481.112 of the Texas Health and Safety Code now provides that an offense of possession with intent to deliver is a first degree felony if "the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight including adulterants and dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200 grams." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(d) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added); see also Cuddy v. State, 107 S.W.3d 92 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2003, no pet.) (discussing change in the law). The amended law was in effect at the time of Misner's arrest and trial.