Mishtaku v. Presidential Luxury Limousines
[…] Seoul Broad. Sys. Co., No. 05 CV 8956, 2008 WL 619034, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2008) (explaining that the Supreme Court has held that courts should apply a “special burden-shifting standard” where employers fail to comply with this statutory duty of record keeping) (citing Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. at 687).

New York law also requires that employers keep various, detailed employment records. NYLL § 196-a(a) requires that employers who fail to maintain the appropriate records “bear the burden of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements.” NYLL § 196-a(a); see also Padilla v.