Mishtaku v. Presidential Luxury Limousines
[…] See N.Y. Comp. Codes R. Regs. (“NYCRR”) tit. 12, §§ 146-1.2, 146-1.4.

To recover under the NYLL, plaintiff must prove that he is an “employee” entitled to NYLL's protections and that the defendants are “employer[s]” as defined by the statute. See Lauria v. Heffernan, 607 F.Supp.2d 403, 407-09 (E.D.N.Y. 2009). Unlike the FLSA, the NYLL does not require that the defendants achieve a certain minimum in annual sales made or business done in order to be subject to the law. See NYLL § 651(6) (defining employer as “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer”). Similarly, an employee is simply defined, in part, as “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation.” NYLL § 651(5).