Mishtaku v. Presidential Luxury Limousines
[…] NYLL § 196-a(a) requires that employers who fail to maintain the appropriate records “bear the burden of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements.” NYLL § 196-a(a); see also Padilla v. Manlapaz, 643 F.Supp.2d 302, 307 (E.D.N.Y. 2009) (explaining in the context of a summary judgment motion that where an employer's records are inadequate and the employee meets her burden of proof, “[t]he burden then shifts to the employer to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that plaintiff was properly paid for the hours worked”) (citing NYLL § 196-a(a)). Additionally, employers are required to keep employment records in their course of business relating to employees' rates of pay, hours, dates of work, and payroll, among other information. See NYLL § 195(1) (requiring an employer to “provide his or her employees, in writing . . . a notice containing . . . the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other”); NYLL § 195(2) (requiring employers to notify employees in writing of any changes in frequency or rate of payment seven days prior to the change taking effect); NYLL § 195(3) (employers must “furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing . . . the dates of work . . . gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any claimed as part of the minimum wage; . . . and net wages”); NYLL § 195(4) (requiring employers to “establish, maintain and preserve for not less than six years contemporaneous, true, and accurate payroll records showing for each week worked the hours worked; the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, . . .; gross wages; deductions; . . . and net wages for each employee”).

Thus, under both federal and state laws, defendant-employers have an obligation to keep records, and by virtue of defendants' default, plaintiff's “recollection and estimates of hours worked are presumed to be correct.” Liu v.