Mirzai v. Cnty. of Santa Barbara
[…] Id. Therefore, in order for plaintiff to bring these claims against a public entity such as the County of Santa Barbara or its employees, plaintiff must allege facts demonstrating or excusing compliance with the CTCA. Cal. Gov. Code §§ 910 et seq.

The CTCA provides that an individual cannot file a civil complaint against a public entity for personal injuries or property damage unless that claim is first presented to the pertinent public entity. Cal. Gov. Code § 911.2; Munoz v. State of California, 33 Cal. App. 4th 1767, 1776 (1995). Under the CTCA, a claim "relating to a cause of action for. . . injury to person. . . shall be presented. . . not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action." Cal. Gov.