Miron Constr. v. Poula
[…] Iowa State Fairgrounds Sec. v. Iowa Civil Rights Comm'n, 322 N .W.2d 293, 295 (Iowa 1982) (citations omitted); see alsoIowa Code § 17A.12(6)(e), (f) (stating the record in a contested case “shall include ... [a]ll proposed findings” and “[a]ny decision, opinion or report by the officer presiding at the hearing”). So, a court reviewing the record as a whole must consider “any determinations of veracity by the presiding officer who personally observed the demeanor of the witnesses.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(3). But the reviewing court must also take into consideration “the agency's explanation of why the relevant evidence in the record supports its material findings of fact.” Id. After all, “[e]ven when credibility is involved, the agency, not the hearing officer, is charged with the authoritative responsibility to decide what the evidence means under the governing statute.” Iowa State Fairgrounds Sec., 322 N.W.2d at 295.