Miron Constr. v. Poula
[…] As the supreme court has explained:

When the agency decision is attacked on the substantial evidence ground in section [17A.19(10)(f) ], the district court must examine the entire record. This includes the hearing officer's decision. The hearing officer's decision is not evidence, but his findings may affect its weight when credibility issues are involved.
Iowa State Fairgrounds Sec. v. Iowa Civil Rights Comm'n, 322 N .W.2d 293, 295 (Iowa 1982) (citations omitted); see alsoIowa Code § 17A.12(6)(e), (f) (stating the record in a contested case “shall include ... [a]ll proposed findings” and “[a]ny decision, opinion or report by the officer presiding at the hearing”). So, a court reviewing the record as a whole must consider “any determinations of veracity by the presiding officer who personally observed the demeanor of the witnesses.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f)(3).