Miron Constr. v. Poula
[…] See Dunlavey v. Econ. Fire & Cas. Co., 526 N.W.2d 845, 853 (Iowa 1995). We will therefore only disturb the commissioner's finding of medical causation if it is not supported by substantial evidence. SeeIowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f).

The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act defines “substantial evidence” as follows:

[T]he quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance.

Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). When reviewing a finding of fact for substantial evidence, we judge the finding “in light of all the relevant evidence in the record cited by any party that detracts from that finding as well as all of the relevant evidence in the record cited by any party that supports it.” Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(3). Our review of the record is “fairly intensive,” and we do not simply rubber stamp the agency finding of fact. Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. v. Caselman, 657 N.W.2d 493, 499 (Iowa 2003).