Miranda v. Barnhart
[…] Such evidence is more than a scintilla, but less than a preponderance of the evidence. If the Commissioner used improper legal standards to evaluate the evidence, his position is not to be upheld on appeal. "Indeed, [courts] will uphold the Secretary's interpretation of the regulations `unless it is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulations[s].'"

F. Analysis

The crucial flaw in the ALJ's reasoning is his failure to consider the entirety of the definition of "resources" found in the regulations, specifically 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201 (a). According to this provision, the term "resources" is defined as "cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance." Further, § 416.1201(a)(1) provides that: "[i]f a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual." Thus, the primary question is whether the property at issue in this case, i.e ., plaintiff's half ownership of the trailer and small lot, was available to the plaintiff to convert to cash for the use of her support and maintenance.