Minor v. Apfel
[…] Fact finders must employ a sequential evaluation process in order to determine whether or not a person under age 18 is eligible for SSI benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a)-(f); Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 540-541 (1990).

The ALJ noted that the "[a]djudication of this case has been delayed considerably because of amendments to the Social Security Act contained in Public Law 104-193" that caused a halt to all hearings involving claims of disability by a child. (R. at 10).

The first step requires a determination of whether the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity. Under 20 C.F.R. 416.972, substantial gainful activity is "work activity that is both substantial and gainful." Activities such as "taking care of yourself, household tasks, hobbies, therapy, school attendance, club activities" and "social programs" are generally not considered gainful activity. In this case, the ALJ found, and the evidence supports the finding, that Tameika Walker was not engaged in substantial gainful activity as defined by the statute. (R. at 12, 18).