Minnich v. Gargano
[…] See O'Brien, 445 N.Y.S.2d at 688.

In Brody's case, the Village contends that his claims are barred by the doctrine of res judicata since Brody could have asserted his instant claims in a prior state court proceeding. Brody does not dispute that there was a prior state court proceeding in which he challenged the Village's condemnation of his property, in part on constitutional grounds, but, like Minnich, asserts that the prior proceeding does bar this action as the state court could not have fully considered these claims, as it was brought under EDPL § 402.

However, as observed above, New York courts when faced with a constitutional challenge to a statute, hear that challenge. See N.Y. CPLR § 103(c) ("If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution."). Courts have considered similar challenges in analogous cases.