Minnesota Towers Inc. v. City of Duluth
[…] Pursuant to the City's procedures, the application was submitted to the Duluth Planning Commission ("the Commission").

On October 27, 2004, the Commission held a public hearing on the application. Charles Froseth, Senior Planner for the City of Duluth, contends that prior to October 22, 2004, he sent a letter to the applicants advising them of the time of the hearing date and that the time for the Commission's consideration of the application was being extended pursuant to Minnesota Statutes § 15.99. (Affidavit of Charles Froseth ("Froseth Aff.") at ¶¶ 5-6, Ex. 1). Plaintiffs deny having received this letter.

Minnesota Statute § 15.99 provides that the City has 60 days to respond to a zoning request, but that such time may be extended "before the end of the initial 60-day period by providing written notice of the extension to the applicant." Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 3(f). Such extension may not exceed 60 days unless the applicant approves such extension. Id.