Minnesota Towers Inc. v. City of Duluth
[…] Plaintiffs rely upon the provision of subdivision 2(a) requiring that the City state in writing its reasons for denial at the time that it denies the request. Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(a). And, Plaintiffs look to subdivision 2(c), which states that if a written statement stating the reasons for denial "is not adopted at the same time as the denial, it must be adopted at the next meeting following the denial of the request but before the expiration of the time allowed for making a decision under this section." Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(c). The City contends that subdivision 2(b) stands alone, however, and does not require such a writing requirement when the City Council denies a request by voting not to approve a resolution to grant the permit.