Minnesota Towers Inc. v. City of Duluth
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the City's action denying the Plaintiffs' application for the special use permit was untimely, resulting in an approval as a matter of law. Specifically, Plaintiffs assert that they never received the letter from Charles Froseth purportedly extending the time limit on the City Council's decision pursuant to Minnesota Statutes § 15.99, subd. 3(f). Plaintiffs contend that the City Council's resolution with written findings supporting a denial of the special use permit application did not occur until December 6, 2004, beyond the 60-day period allowed under § 15.99. Thus, Plaintiffs assert that the City Council's failure to deny the special use permit application within the 60-day period resulted in an approval pursuant to Minnesota Statutes § 15.99, subd. 2(a) ("Failure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the request."). The City, on the other hand, maintains that Charles Froseth sent the letter to Plaintiffs regarding the time extension and that, as a result, the City's decision was made well within the time limits specified in Minnesota Statues § 15.99.