Minnesota Towers Inc. v. City of Duluth
[…] Subdivision 2(b) addresses what constitutes a denial, but it does not obviate the need for the City Council to adopt a written statement documenting such reasoning "before the expiration of the time allowed for making a decision under this section" pursuant to subdivision 2(c). The City Council's adoption of the written resolution did not occur until December 6, 2004, and thus did not fall within the 60-day deadline required by § 15.99.

Moreover, the Court finds that the November 23, 2004, letter from Bryan Brown was not sufficient to comply with § 15.99. As noted above, subdivision 2(c) requires that "[i]f the written statement is not adopted at the same time as the denial, it must be adopted at the next meeting following the denial of the request but before the expiration of the time allowed for making a decision under this section." Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2(c). The operative language in the statute is the word "adopted," requiring some official action by the City Council, and not just a letter from the City's Attorney reiterating the findings from the meeting.