Minn. by Ulland v. Intern. Ass'n of Entrpns.
[…] Subsequently, the Commissioner learned that the Defendants may be violating the Amended Order by continuing to collect insurance premiums in the State of Minnesota. Pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 45.027, subd. 5 (1994) the Commissioner commenced this enforcement action in the name of the State of Minnesota. Thereafter, the Trust removed the action to this Court.

Subdivision of Minn.Stat. § 45.027 provides, in pertinent part:

Subd. 5. Legal actions, injunctions; cease and desist orders. Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has engaged or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any law, rule, or order related to the duties and responsibilities entrusted to the commissioner, the commissioner has the following powers: (1) the commissioner may bring an action in the name of the state in the district court of the appropriate county to enjoin the acts or practices and to enforce compliance. . . . Upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other appropriate relief must be granted; (2) the commissioner may issue and cause to be served upon the person an order requiring the person to cease and desist from the violations.
Minn.Stat. § 45.027, subd. 5. The statute also sets forth an administrative process for contesting the validity of any order issued by the Commissioner pursuant to his authority.

Discussion