Milwaukee Economic Dev. v. Eisold
[…] Because Kostner was not involved in the underlying dispute between MEDC and the Eisolds, the adjudication of that dispute did not require Kostner's and Orchard Park's participation. Thus, neither Kostner nor Orchard Park was a necessary party. Further, because the claims asserted by the Eisolds against Kostner and Orchard Park are so distinct from those of the underlying action, no overlapping issues or defenses are present. Therefore, separate litigation will not "subject" the Eisolds "to a substantial risk" under the statute. Section 803.03(1)(b)2.

Section 803.03, Stats., provides:

Joinder of persons needed for just and complete adjudication. (1) Persons to be joined if feasible. A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if:

(a) In the person's absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties; or

(b) The person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the person's absence may:

1. As a practical matter impair or impede the person's ability to protect that interest; or

2. Leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his or her claimed interest.

Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court reasonably exercised discretion in dismissing the third-party complaint without prejudice. By the Court. — Judgment and order affirmed.