Miltenberger v. Center West Enterprises
[…] Nothing further occurred until February 1, 1951, upon which date the defendants appeared specially and filed their motion to set aside the aforesaid judgment. On April 23, 1951, this motion was denied by the circuit court and, as heretofore indicated, the defendants have duly appealed.

Defendants strongly urge that the trial court committed error in refusing to set aside the judgment as to the original defendants because there was no service of the amended petition and a new summons upon them. They contend that such was required by Section 506.100, subd. 1, RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which reads in part as follows: "Every pleading subsequent to the original petition * * * shall be served upon each of the parties affected thereby, but no service need be made on parties in default for failure to appear except that pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief against them shall be served upon them in the manner provided for service [of] summons in this code."