Miltenberger v. Center West Enterprises
[…] This construction was indicated by this court in State ex rel. Ely v. Bandall, 220 Mo.App. 1222, 299 S.W. 155.

The defendant, Carl Fiorito, was alleged to be a joint tort-feasor and was therefore a proper, but not a necessary or indispensable party. A plaintiff need not sue all joint tort-feasors, but may sue as many of them as he may think proper. Blasinay v. Albert Wenzlick Real Estate Co., 235 Mo.App. 526, 138 S.W.2d 721; Mitchell v. Brown, Mo.App., 190 S.W. 354.

The statute in question should be considered in connection with Section 507.050 subd. 1, which provides, in part, that, "Parties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just." This provision is very general and if it were intended to apply to every situation where it is deemed necessary or desirable to add a defendant then the enactment of Section 507.030. subd. 2, was an unnecessary and useless proceeding.