Milone v. AII Acquisition Corp.
[…] Dresher v. Burt, 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 662 N.E.2d 264 (1996).

{¶ 20} A plaintiff alleging asbestos-related injuries must demonstrate "that (1) he or she was 'exposed to asbestos' that was 'manufactured, supplied, installed, or used by the defendant' and (2) the plaintiffs exposure to the defendant's asbestos-containing product was a 'substantial factor' in causing the plaintiffs asbestos-related injuries." Maddy v. Honeywell Internatl. Inc., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 108698 and 109066, 2020-Ohio-3969, ¶ 74, quoting R.C. 2307.96(B).

{¶21} R.C. 2307.96(B) provides that "[i]n determining whether exposure to a particular defendant's asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiffs injury or loss, the trier of fact in the action shall consider, without limitation, all of the following":

(1) The manner in which the plaintiff was exposed to the defendant's asbestos;
(2) The proximity of the defendant's asbestos to the plaintiff when the exposure to the defendant's asbestos occurred;
(3) The frequency and length of the plaintiffs exposure to the defendant's asbestos;