Millsap v. State
[…] Id. at 266, 117 S. Ct. at 1225, 137 L. Ed. 2d at 442. The rule of lenity "ensures fair warning by so resolving ambiguity in a criminal statute as to apply it only to conduct clearly covered." Id.

Millsap asserts that because death occurred, the State should have charged him only with crimes containing death as an element. Instead, the State also charged him with felony child endangerment under Iowa Code section 726.6(1)(a) and (3), which required "substantial risk to a child or minor's physical, mental or emotional health or safety" resulting in "serious injury." Millsap argues that in so charging him the State injected impermissible vagueness and arbitrariness into the legal process, allowing the prosecution to choose his punishment. This court considered this very issue in State v.