Mills v. Grant County Detention Center
[…] For these reasons, Plaintiff Jones' Motion to File an Amended Complaint (Doc. # 51) adding new state law claims of "perjury" against defendant Braun and "legal malpractice" against defendant Megerle is DENIED.

Given the savings statute set forth in K.R.S. § 413.270 , the Court's decision refusing to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff Jones' "legal malpractice" claim does not prejudice Jones' ability to pursue her claim in the appropriate state court. Pursuant to § 413.270, Jones will have ninety days from the date of this order to commence such action in the proper court.

Section 413.270 provides, in relevant part:
(1) If an action is commenced in due time and in good faith in any court of this state . . . and it is adjudged that the court has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff . . . may, within ninety (90) days from the time of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper court. The time between the commencement of that first and last action shall not be counted in applying any statute of limitation.

B. Intervening Defendant Braun's Motion to Dismiss