Milligan v. U.S.
[…] He was arrested on Sunday, June 13, 2003, and the indictment was not filed until Wednesday, July 16, 2003, because the grand jury scheduled for the thirtieth day was cancelled. (Dkt. 8, Affidavit of Belinda Brown of the U.S. Attorney's Office in Tampa). The consequence of failing to timely file the indictment is dismissal of the offenses, with or without prejudice. See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1).

Section 3162(a)(1) bestows discretion on the district judge to grant the dismissal with or without prejudice. See United States v. Brown, 183 F.3d 1306, 1309-10 (11th Cir. 1999). Section 3162(a)(1) sets forth the following factors, which are not exhaustive, to be considered in determining whether to grant dismissal with or without prejudice: "the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice." Id.; see also United States v. Williams, 314 F.3d 552, 556-57 (11th Cir. 2002) (noting that where crime is serious, dismissal should be with prejudice "only for a correspondingly severe delay," quotingUnited States v. Russo, 741 F.2d 1264, 1267 (11th Cir. 1984)).