Milligan v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] However, because such consumers are parties to contracts with insurance companies, and, thus, have a remedy in the form of an action for breach of contract, the Court is hard pressed to find a way in which creating a duplicative private right of action would "promote the legislative purpose" behind Regulation 64. See, Maimonides Med. Ctr., 116 A.D.3d at 211. Finally, a private right of action would be incompatible with the current enforcement mechanism, which authorizes the Superintendent of Insurance to bring civil actions for violations of Regulation 64. See, N.Y. Ins. L. § 109(d) ("The superintendent may maintain a civil action in the name of the people of the state . . .").