Miller v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Id. The Court need not accept as true "legal conclusions merely because they are cast in the form of factual allegations." Warren v. Fox Family Worldwide, Inc., 328 F.3d 1136, 1139 (9th Cir. 2003).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Violation of California Civil Code § 2924.11(b)

California Civil Code § 2924.11 is part of the Homeowners' Bill of Rights ("HBOR"), and it forbids a mortgage servicer from recording a notice of default under certain circumstances. Miller alleges a violation of part (b) of Section 2924.11, which provides that if a foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in writing after the recordation of a notice of default, a mortgage servicer may not then record a notice of trustee's sale or conduct a trustee's sale if "(1) [t]he borrower is in compliance with the terms of a written trial or permanent loan modification, forbearance or repayment plan," or "(2) [a] foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in writing by all parties . . and proof of funds or financing has been provided to the servicer." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.11(b).