Miller v. Vicorp Restaurants, Inc.
[…] Because Vicorp did not dispute that Minami Lew was entitled to an award of attorney's fees, the January 11 Order acknowledged that both FEHA and section 1021.5 could be the basis for such an award. See January 11 Order at 2:5-11. To the extent that there is any discrepancy between the availability of costs under the two statutes, the court notes that this case is far more like Davis, an employment dispute, than Beasley, a consumer class action. Thus, Davis' analysis controls.

Section 1033.5 provides that the following costs are recoverable: (1) filing fees, (2) "taking, videotaping, and transcribing necessary depositions including an original and one copy of those taken by the claimant and one copy of depositions taken by the party against whom costs are allowed, and travel expenses to attend depositions," (3) service of process under certain circumstances, (4) transcripts of court proceedings ordered by the court, (5) court reporters fees as established by statute, (6) "[m]odels and blowups of exhibits and photocopies of exhibits . . . if they were reasonably helpful to aid the trier of fact."