Miller v. State
[…] The information charging Miller, in its essential parts, alleged:

"That on or about the 5th day of January, 1993, in Blackford County, State of Indiana, Michael Miller, did knowingly or intentionally resist, obstruct or interfere with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer, to-wit: Dennis Nottingham, law enforcement officers were lawfully engaged in the execution of their duties as officers; and did thereby commit Resisting Law Enforcement, a Class "A" Misdemeanor.

All of which is contrary to the form of the statute in such cases made and provided, to-wit: I.C. 35-44-3-3, and against the peace and dignity of the State of Indiana."

Record at 11.

The statute under which Miller was convicted provides, in part, that: "A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of his duties as an officer; . . . . commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor. . . ." IC 35-44-3-3(a) (1988 Ed.) (emphasis added). The forcible nature of the resistance, obstruction or interference is an essential element of the offense which the state is required to prove at trial. Spangler v. State (1993), Ind., 607 N.E.2d 720, 723.