Miller v. Smith
[…] 196 W.Va. at 590, 474 S.E.2d at 520 (footnote supplied). In syllabus point two of Muscatell, this Court further explained the standard where the circuit court decision differs from the administrative agency decision, as in the present case. “In cases where the circuit court has amended the result before the administrative agency, this Court reviews the final order of the circuit court and the ultimate disposition by it of an administrative law case under an abuse of discretion standard and reviews questions of law de novo.

.West Virginia Code § 29A–5–4(g) (1998) (Repl.Vol.2007) provides as follows:
The court may affirm the order or decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse, vacate or modify the order or decision of the agency if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, decision or order are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; or


(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or


(3) Made upon unlawful procedures; or


(4) Affected by other error of law; or


(5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or


(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

III. Discussion

A. Jurisdiction