Miller v. McDonald
[…] Public Act 21-6 § 1(a)(2)). The We the Patriots court explained that “where a law provides for an objectively defined category of people to whom the vaccination requirement does not apply, including a category defined by medical providers' use of their professional judgment, such an exemption affords no meaningful discretion to the State” and thus does not render the law not generally applicable. Id. at 151 (quotation omitted).

PHL § 2164(8) provides: “If any physician licensed to practice medicine in this state certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child's health, the requirements of this section shall be inapplicable until such immunization is found no longer to be detrimental to the child's health.” (emphasis added). This exemption, like the exemption at issue in We the Patriots, is phrased in mandatory terms and applies to an objectively defined group of people. Accordingly, it is not-under binding Second Circuit case law- an individualized exemption triggering strict scrutiny.