Miller v. McDonald
[…] New York became the second state in the nation to impose vaccination requirements on schoolchildren in 1860, when it enacted a law allowing local school boards to deny admission to any child not vaccinated against smallpox. See Ch. 438, § 1, 1860 N.Y. Laws 761, 761. New York's vaccine mandate has evolved over time, and today schoolchildren in New York are required to be vaccinated against “poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), pertussis, tetanus, pneumococcal disease, and hepatitis B[.]” PHL § 2164(2)(a). “No principal, teacher, owner or person in charge of a school shall permit any child to be admitted to such school, or to attend such school, in excess of fourteen days,” unless the child presents acceptable evidence of vaccination. Id. § 2164(7)(a). “School” is defined in this context to “mean[] and include[] any public, private or parochial child caring center, day nursery, day care agency, nursery school, kindergarten, elementary, intermediate or secondary school.” Id. § 2164(1)(a).

Prior to being repealed, PHL § 2164(9) provided: “This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.” As discussed above, PHL § 2164(9) was repealed effective June 13, 2019, in response to a nationwide measles outbreak.