Miller v. McDonald
[…] According to State data from 2013-2014, there are at least 285 schools in New York with an immunization rate below 85%, including 170 schools below 70%, far below the CDC's goal of at least a 95% vaccination rate to maintain herd immunity.”).

The current version of PHL § 2164 contains a single exemption: “If any physician licensed to practice medicine in [New York] certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child's health, the requirements of this section shall be inapplicable until such immunization is found no longer to be detrimental to the child's health.” PHL § 2164(8).