Miller v. McDonald
[…] Only two of the plaintiffs are even alleged to have children attending Amish schools, and it is not alleged that those schools (which are not identified in the complaint with any specificity and of which Smucker and Miller are board members) have any intention of denying Smucker's or Miller's children the ability to attend school based on PHL § 2164. To the contrary, and as discussed below, Plaintiffs affirmatively allege that the Amish community will never comply with PHL § 2164. As such, while PHL § 2164(7)(b) provides that “[a] parent, a guardian or any other person in parental relationship to a child denied school entrance or attendance may appeal by petition to the commissioner of education in accordance with the provisions of section three hundred ten of the education law,” Plaintiffs have not alleged a non-speculative scenario where such an appeal would occur.

Because Plaintiffs have not plausibly alleged that Dr.