Miller v. Lamont
[…] To state a claim under section 1983, a plaintiff must allege facts showing that the defendant, a person acting under color of state, law deprived him of a federally protected right. See Lugar v. Edmondson Oil Co., 457 U.S. 922, 930 (1982).

The Supreme Court has held that a state agency is not a person within the meaning of section 1983. See Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989) (and "governmental entities," like state agencies, "that are considered arms of the State," are not persons within meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 1983) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The Connecticut Department of Correction is a department within executive branch of the government of the State of Connecticut. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-38c ("There shall be within the executive branch of state government the following departments . . . Department of Correction"). As a government department, it is not a person subject to liability under section 1983. See Milner v. Mulligan, No. 3:17-CV-1341 (SRU), 2017 WL 4678185, at *2 (D. Conn.