Miller v. Elexco Land Servs., Inc.
[…] Conversely, Defendant Elexco seeks partial summary judgment on Plaintiffs' statutory trespass claim because it neither trespassed nor "vicariously" trespassed on Plaintiffs' property. Based on the current record, the Court accepts Plaintiffs' argument and rejects Defendant Elexco's arguments.

N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. § 861(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

If any person, without the consent of the owner thereof, cuts, removes, injures or destroys, or causes to be cut, removed, injured or destroyed, any underwood, tree or timber on the land of another or on the common or other land of a city, village, town or county, or damages the land in the course thereof, an action may be maintained against such person for treble the stumpage value of the tree or timber or two hundred fifty dollars per tree, or both and for any permanent and substantial damage caused to the land or the improvements thereon as a result of such violation.