Miller v. Dept. of Rehab. and Correction
[…] Perdue v. Handelman (1990), 68 O.App.2d 240, 429 N.E.2d 165; Hawkins v. Justin (1981), 68 O.App.2d 240, 429 N.E.2d 165.";

{¶ 14} 7) On November 18, 2002, plaintiff filed a motion to supplement the record.

{¶ 15} THE COURT CONCLUDES THAT:

{¶ 16} 1) R.C. 2743.16(A) states:

{¶ 17} ". . . civil actions against the state permitted by sections 2743.04 to 2743.20 of the Revised Code shall be commenced no later than two years after the date of accrual of the cause of action or within any shorter period that is applicable to similar suits between private parties.";

{¶ 18} 2) R.C. 2743.16(C)(1) states:

{¶ 19} "The period of limitations prescribed by division (A) of this section shall be tolled pursuant to section 2305.16 of the Revised Code.";

{¶ 20} 3) R.C. 2305.16 states:

{¶ 21} "Unless otherwise provided in sections 1302.98, 1304.35, and 2305.04 to 2305.14 of the Revised Code, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in those sections, unless for penalty or forfeiture, is, at the time the cause of action accrues, within the age of minority or of unsound mind, the person may bring it within the respective times limited by those sections, after the disability is removed. When the interest of two or more parties are joint and inseparable, the disability of one shall inure to the benefit of all.

{¶ 22} After the cause of action accrues, if the person entitled to bring the action becomes of unsound mind and is adjudicated as such by a court of competent jurisdiction or is confined in an institution or hospital under a diagnosed condition or disease which renders the person of unsound mind, the time during which the person is of unsound mind and so adjudicated or so confined shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.";

{¶ 23} 4) "In Hitchcock, this court addressed whether the distinction drawn under R.C. 2743.16 between those of unsound mind and those imprisoned violates equal protection of law as guaranteed under the United States and Ohio Constitutions.