Miller v. Coca Cola Bottling Co.
[…] As such, Plaintiffs' False Light Claim is DISMISSED without prejudice.

C. Count V: Official Deprivation of Civil Rights N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:6-2

Count V alleges that Defendants violated Plaintiffs' civil rights and coerced them into a constructive discharge. (Compl. 18 ¶¶ 1-3.) Defendants argue that this Count must be dismissed as Plaintiffs fail to allege that any of the Defendants are state actors. (Defs.' Mot. Dismiss at 6.) In response, Plaintiffs cite to Felicioni v. Admin. Office of Courts, which held that N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:6-2 was to be interpreted as being divided into two separate clauses. 404 N.J. Super. 382. (App. Div. July 12, 2012). The pertinent part of the NJCRA provides:

Any person [1] who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or [2] whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:6-2(c) (emphasis added).

The Felicioni court noted that the "placement of a comma after 'laws of the State' and before the word 'or' divides the clause into two separate, independent phrases that do not actually modify nor qualify one another."