Miller v. Bonta
[…] California Penal Code § 30600(a) states, "Any person who, within this state, manufactures or causes to be manufactured, distributes, transports, or imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or exposes for sale, or who gives or lends any assault weapon...is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for four, six, or eight years."
Likewise, California Penal Code § 30605(a) states, "Any person who, within this state, possesses any assault weapon...shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." The statutes do not specifically criminalize the buying or borrowing of an assault weapon, but the criminalization of selling, lending, and manufacturing impinges on a citizen's constitutional right to acquire these firearms for self-defense.