Miller Transp. v. Hocking Athens Perry Cmty. Action
[…] Brooks v. Barrett, M.D. Ala. No. 2:18-cv-565-GMB, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 194627, *19 (Nov. 15, 2018) (finding 2 § C.F.R. 200.319 does not create a legal basis for a disappointed bidder to sue because this regulation does not establish any federal rights); First Transit, Inc. v. Pinellas Suncoast Transit Auth., M.D. Fla. No. 8:17-cv-814-T-36MAP LEXIS 193409, *14-15 (Oct. 30, 2017) (finding no federal cause of action arising out of a contract award which expressly referenced FTA Circular 4220.1F, and also finding that 49 U.S.C. 5325 does not create a private cause of action).

49 U.S.C. § 5325(a) provides that any "[r]ecipients of assistance under this chapter shall conduct all procurement transactions in a manner that provides full and open competition as determined by the Secretary."

See Am. Compl. at ¶ 13.

{¶ 19} Finally, we reject Miller's argument that its request for declaratory relief premised on public policy should have survived dismissal.