Millenium Indus. Network Inc. v. Hitti
[…] This Court's Order granting Defendant ASAP's Motion to Dismiss was purely centered on the issue of personal jurisdiction and did not reach the merits of Plaintiff's claims. Thus, Plaintiff is not barred from bringing its FDUTPA claim against ASAP in the proper jurisdiction. Accordingly, Defendant ASAP is not a prevailing party under section 501.2105(1), and it is recommended that ASAP's motion for attorney's fees under section 501.2105(1) should be DENIED.

Second, Defendant ASAP argues that it is entitled to fees under section 772.11(1), entitled "Civil remedy for theft or exploitation," which statute served as a basis for one of Plaintiff's claims against ASAP. Section 772.11(1) permits the award of attorney's fees to a defendant "in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim that was without substantial fact or legal support." ASAP maintains that it is entitled to attorney's fees because Plaintiff's case was dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction, which required this Court to find that there was no basis in law or fact to support Plaintiff's invocation of this Court's jurisdiction.