Millenium Indus. Network Inc. v. Hitti
[…] Dade Cnty. v. Pena, 664 So. 2d 959, 960 (Fla. 1995) (citing Fla. Patient's Compensation Fund v. Rowe, 472 So. 2d 1145, 1148 (Fla. 1985), modified, Standard Guar. Ins. Co. v. Quanstrom, 555 So. 2d 828 (Fla. 1990)). Statutes providing for the award of attorney's fees must be strictly construed. Id. (citing Gershuny v. Martin McFall Messenger Anesthesia Prof'l Ass'n, 539 So. 2d 1131, 1132 (Fla. 1989)).

First, Defendant ASAP argues that it is entitled to fees as the prevailing party under section 501.2105(1), Florida Statutes (2013). Section 501.2105(1) provides as follows: "In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part . . . the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party." To recover fees under section 501.2105(1), there must first be a judgment on liability. Nolan v. Altman, 449 So. 2d 898, 900 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984) (citing B & L Motors, Inc. v. Bignotti, 427 So. 2d 1070, 1072 (Fla. 2d DCA 1983)); cf. Maale v.