Millen v. State
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507.020 (Michie 1990) ("[a] person is guilty of murder when . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person"); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/9-1(a) (1993) ("[a] person . . . commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death . . . he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another"); 39 N.Y. Penal Law § 125.27 (McKinney 1998) ("[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person he causes the death of such person or of a third person"). See also Model Penal Code § 2.03(2)(a) (1962). Other jurisdictions simply appear to retain the common law doctrine. See, e.g., Poe v. State, 671 A.2d 501 (Md. 1996).