Millen v. State
[…] While we disagree with this broad construction of the statute, we nevertheless conclude that the first degree murder statutes apply in cases like this one without resort to the common law doctrine of transferred intent.

It appears that other jurisdictions likewise have found support for the transferred intent doctrine within the applicable statutory language governing first degree murder and its elements. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a) (1994) ("[a] person commits the crime of murder if . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person"); Ariz. Rev.