Millen v. State
[…] See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a) (1994) ("[a] person commits the crime of murder if . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person"); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-203 (1997) ("[i]f intentionally causing a particular result is an element of an offense, and the actual result is not within the intention or contemplation of the person, that element is established if . . . [t]he actual result differs from that intended or contemplated only in the respect that adifferent person . . . is injured or affected"); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507.020 (Michie 1990) ("[a] person is guilty of murder when . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person"); 720 Ill. Comp.