Millen v. State
[…] While we disagree with this broad construction of the statute, we nevertheless conclude that the first degree murder statutes apply in cases like this one without resort to the common law doctrine of transferred intent.

It appears that other jurisdictions likewise have found support for the transferred intent doctrine within the applicable statutory language governing first degree murder and its elements. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-6-2(a) (1994) ("[a] person commits the crime of murder if . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person"); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-203 (1997) ("[i]f intentionally causing a particular result is an element of an offense, and the actual result is not within the intention or contemplation of the person, that element is established if . . . [t]he actual result differs from that intended or contemplated only in the respect that adifferent person . . . is injured or affected"); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507.020 (Michie 1990) ("[a] person is guilty of murder when . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person"); 720 Ill. Comp.