Millbrooke v. City of Canby
[…] Dubner v. City and Cty. of San Francisco, 266 F.3d 959, 966 (9th Cir. 2001). Accordingly, Officer Murphy's liability turns on whether a reasonable officer in his position would have thought Millbrooke was engaged in criminal activity or was about to commit a crime. Graham, 490 U.S. at 397.

Defendants argue Officer Murphy had probable cause to arrest Millbrooke for violating Or. Rev. Stat. § 162.247, Interfering with a Peace Officer, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181.610: (a) Intentionally acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, a peace officer or parole and probation officer from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person; or (b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer.

Whether a reasonable person in Officer Murphy's position would have thought Millbrooke refused to obey Murphy's lawful orders turns on the factual circumstances of the arrest, and here Officer Murphy and Millbrooke present conflicting accounts of the events leading up to Millbrooke's arrest.