Miles v. State
[…] There was no wiggle room. See § 775.087(2)(a)3 ("Any person who is convicted of [aggravated battery] and during the course of the commission of the felony such person discharged a ‘firearm’ ... and, as the result of the discharge ... great bodily harm was inflicted upon any person, the convicted person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years ...." (emphasis added)); see also Sanders v. City of Orlando , 997 So. 2d 1089, 1095 (Fla. 2008) ("The word ‘shall’ is mandatory in nature."); cf. § 27.366(1), Fla. Stat. (2004) ("It is the intent of the Legislature that convicted criminal offenders who meet the criteria in [section] 775.087(2) ... be sentenced to the minimum mandatory prison terms provided herein. It is the intent of the Legislature to establish zero tolerance of criminals who use, threaten to use, or avail themselves of firearms in order to commit crimes and thereby demonstrate their lack of value for human life."). The trial court's failure to specify that the twenty-five-year term was a mandatory minimum sentence rendered the orally pronounced sentence illegal.

III. Double Jeopardy & Illegal Sentences

Before the postconviction court, the State conceded that Mr.