Miles v. State
[…] Kremer , 114 So. 3d 420, 421 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013) ("[A] sentence is illegal when it is shorter than the required mandatory minimum sentence." (citing Strazdins , 890 So. 2d at 335 )); see , e.g. , State v. Scanes , 973 So. 2d 659, 661 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008) (recognizing that three-year mandatory minimum sentence imposed on kidnapping charge was illegal, as the trial court was required to impose a ten-year mandatory minimum sentence).

Mr. Miles was convicted of an offense for which the trial court had to impose a twenty-five-year mandatory minimum sentence. There was no wiggle room. See § 775.087(2)(a)3 ("Any person who is convicted of [aggravated battery] and during the course of the commission of the felony such person discharged a ‘firearm’ ... and, as the result of the discharge ... great bodily harm was inflicted upon any person, the convicted person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years ...." (emphasis added)); see also Sanders v. City of Orlando , 997 So. 2d 1089, 1095 (Fla. 2008) ("The word ‘shall’ is mandatory in nature."); cf. § 27.366(1), Fla. Stat.