Miles v. State
[…] See Montgomery v. State, 206 Md. App. 357, 392-93 (2012).

The evidence in this case demonstrates that the applicable objective standard of fear has been satisfied because appellant's actions reasonably could have placed Parks in a state of apprehension. Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence to convince the jury of appellant's guilt of robbery beyond a reasonable doubt.

Second-degree assault is a statutory crime that encompasses the common law crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery. See Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2015 Supp.), §3-203(a) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL") ("A person may not commit an assault.") and CL §3-201(b) (defining "assault" to mean "the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings."). The common law crime of assault includes "'(1) an attempt to commit a battery or (2) an unlawful intentional act which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery.'" Lamb v. State, 93 Md. App. 422, 441 (1992) (quoting Harrod v. State, 65 Md.