Mikkalson v. City of S. St. Paul
[…] The Court thus finds that Mikkalson operated his motorcycle within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 169.974, subd. 5(i), even though the engine was turned off.

Mikkalson next argues that even if he operated the motorcycle, he did so in an alley and not a street, rendering the statute inapplicable. However, this argument does not comport with the statutory language. "Street" is defined by statute as "any way or place when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for the purposes of vehicular traffic." Minn. Stat. § 169.011, subd. 81. "Alleyway," meanwhile, is defined as a "private or public passage" that "may be open to but is not designed primarily for general vehicular traffic." Id. § 169.011, subd. 2. Because the definition of alley fits within the broader definition of street, and Mikkalson does not dispute that the alley at issue was a public passage open to general vehicular traffic, the Court finds that Mikkalson operated the motorcycle in a street within the