Mignano v. Jim Sullivan, Inc.
[…] A public entity cannot be held liable for the exercise of discretion in carrying out governmental functions. See N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a), (c), (d); S.P. v. Newark Police Dep't, 428 N.J. Super. 210, 230 (App. Div. 2012) (noting that discretionary acts call for exercise of deliberation and judgment, examining facts, reaching reasoned conclusions, and acting on conclusions in a way not specifically directed).

In addition, the Township and its employees have immunity under the TCA for the failure to adopt or enforce a law. See N.J.S.A. 59:2-4. The Township and its employees also have common law immunity for nonfeasance. See N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 ("government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done"); Lentini v. Montclair, 122 N.J.L. 355, 356 (Sup. Ct. 1939) (holding that a public entity is not liable for the nonfeasance of its employees and agents unless such liability is established by "positive statutory law").