MID-CONTINENT CASUALTY COMPANY v. CSCI
[…] As the Contract indicates, CSCI not only agreed to defend and indemnify Transeastern from all claims and liability arising out of the acts or omissions of CFCI and its agents or employees, but it also agreed to defend and indemnify Transeastern from Transeastern's own acts or omissions.

Florida Statute, section 725.06. Construction contracts; limitation on indemnification provides as follows:

(1) Any portion of any agreement or contract for or in connection with . . . any construction, alteration, repair, or demolition of a building, structure, appurtenance, or appliance . . . between an owner of real property and an architect, engineer, general contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, or materialman or any combination thereof wherein any party referred to herein promises to indemnify or hold harmless the other party to the agreement, contract, or guarantee for liability for damages to persons or property caused in whole or in part by any act, omission, or default of the indemnitee arising from the contract or its performance, shall be void and unenforceable unless the contract contains a monetary limitation on the extent of the indemnification that bears a reasonable commercial relationship to the contract and is part of the project specifications or bid documents, if any
. . .

(emphasis added) The Contract contains no monetary limitation on the extent of indemnification consistent with this Florida statute. Hence, the "portion" of the Contract that requires CSCI to defend and indemnify Transeastern from its own acts or omissions which result in injury is "void and unenforceable."