Michele T. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] 2. Whether the ALJ's Decision was Constitutionally Valid

Next, plaintiff asserts that the ALJ's decision was constitutionally defective, because recent Supreme Court decisions call into question the constitutionality of a statute limiting the President's removal power over the Commissioner of Social Security. Dkt. 23, p. 4.

Removal of the Commissioner of Social Security is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3). Under § 902(a)(3), the Commissioner may only be removed from office "pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office." Id. Plaintiff contends § 902(a)(3) violates separation of powers under Article II of the United States Constitution, and therefore the Commissioner's final decision denying Plaintiff benefits was made by individuals who lacked valid delegated authority to make the decision.