Michalski v. U.S. Immigration Naturalization Service
[…] The Visa Lottery expired on September 30, 1997, however, without plaintiff having obtained a diversity immigrant visa. In 1999, the INS denied his application for adjustment of status because his fingerprint clearance had not been completed prior to the end of the 1997 fiscal year. Plaintiff thereafter filed this action, seeking nunc pro tunc adjustment of his status to that of lawful permanent resident. The government moves to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

Plaintiff asserts jurisdiction under Section 279 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1329, and the Mandamus and Venue Act of 1962, 28 U.S.C. § 1361. His reliance on Section 279 is frivolous, however, as the statute itself provisions, with respect to actions filed on or after October 1, 1996, that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the United States or its agencies or officers." Thus, the only even debatable issue is whether there jurisdiction lies under the Mandamus and Venue Act.

The basis for plaintiff's claim is not altogether clear.