Michael West Michael West v. McDonald
[…] The density, through dimensional requirements, was also lowered in the zoning ordinance as reflected in the use table. A specific unit-per-acre regulation was not, however, incorporated into the ordinance through this amendment.

Section 45-24-34(a) provides that a zoning ordinance shall include a statement that it is consistent with a municipality's Comprehensive Plan. Subsection (b) provides that the municipality "shall bring the zoning ordinance . . . into conformance with its comprehensive plan [after its approval] not more than eighteen (18) months after approval is given." Section 45-24-43(b); see also § 45-24-50(d) (stating "[t]he city or town must bring the zoning ordinance . . . into conformance with its comprehensive plan as approved . . . not more than eighteen (18) months after approval is given"); see also § 45-22.2-5(a)(3) (stating municipality shall "conform its zoning ordinance and map with its comprehensive plan within eighteen (18) months of plan adoption and approval").