Michael West Michael West v. McDonald
[…] As a result, it claims that, in order to fully comply with the City's zoning laws, Appellants must adhere not only to the ordinance itself, but also to the additional density requirements set forth in the Comprehensive Plan.

A Relationship and Consistency between a Comprehensive Plan and a Municipality's Zoning Ordinance

East Providence, along with other municipalities within the state, must design and adopt a Comprehensive Plan in accordance with the Rhode Island Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Regulation Act. G.L. 1956 §§ 45-22.2-1 to 45-22.2-14; see also § 45-22.2-2(b) ("[a]ll cities and towns which have not adopted a comprehensive plan shall do so"). The Act describes the comprehensive plan as "a statement (in text, maps, illustrations, or other media of communication) that is designed to provide a basis for rational decision making regarding the long term physical development of the municipality."