Michael West Michael West v. McDonald
[…] Id. at 372. It further commented that "[w]hile [the statute] does direct a decision to be written and filed within 120 days, imposing the sanction of approval by default for the failure to meet the deadline would be overly burdensome." Id. at 373. Providing default approval of the applicant's project as a result of the Planning Board's failure to file a timely decision would be a "drastic sanction," serving "to remove review from the hands of local officials by approving development projects simply because the planning board was unable to meet procedural strictures." Id.

Additionally, Section 45-23-60 sets forth the findings that a Planning Board must make prior to approving a subdivision. Not only does the statute require a finding that the project is "consistent with the comprehensive plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies," but also a finding that any development "is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality's zoning ordinance." These separate, required findings indicate that both documents — the ordinance and the plan — may be viewed independently.