Michael West Michael West v. McDonald
[…] Most importantly, a municipality's failure to amend its ordinance to reflect all aspects of its Comprehensive Plan should not void the provisions found therein. Compliance with the Comprehensive Plan is designed to begin as soon as the City Council adopts the plan, not merely when it is formally approved by the director of administration, the state comprehensive plan appeal board, or the Supreme Court.See § 45-22.2-8(c) (stating "comprehensive plan is adopted, for the purpose of conforming municipal land use decisions . . . when it has been enacted by the legislative body of the municipality"). The importance of the City's adherence to its Comprehensive Plan is amplified by § 15-86(a) of its ordinance, which provides as follows: