Fergin v. Westrock Co.
[…] XPO admitted that it received the pallet from Westrock free of damage. The evidence offered by Fergin to rebut this admission only shows that the pallet was damaged by the time it toppled and injured Fergin. A reasonable jury could not conclude from this evidence that the pallet was damaged before or during the time it was under Westrock's control. For this reason the Court will grant Westrock's Motion for Summary Judgment. Accordingly,

Magnum submitted its own brief opposing summary judgment, see ECF No. 133, in which Magnum argues that Westrock remains liable under 49 U.S.C. § 80113(c). Under § 80113(c), "[a] common carrier issuing a bill of lading is not liable for damages caused by improper loading if (1) the shipper loads the goods; and (2) the bill contains the words 'shipper's weight, load, and count', or words of the same meaning indicating the shipper loaded the goods." The parties' contract stated "Outbound Shipments are designated as 'Shipper Load, Count and Seal' or its equivalent." ECF No. 134-2, Page ID 706. However, § 80113(c) is inapplicable because it also requires that the shipper, in this case Westrock, in fact load the goods for transport.