Mich Roofing v. Dufty Road
[…] Highland Park Builders, Inc. (1946) 27 Cal.2d 687, 690 [ 166 P.2d 265].) If the facts clearly indicate that the contractor has `substantially' complied with the statute and that such compliance has afforded to the obligor the protection contemplated by the statute, we have rejected the obligor's attempt to escape liability."

The California provision prohibiting unlicensed builders from bringing or maintaining suit is almost exactly identical to the Michigan provision. Compare California Business and Professions Code, § 7031:
"No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract for which a license is required by this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of such act or contract * * *."
with MCL 338.1516; MSA 18.86(116):