Mical v. Gold Coast Glass Corp.
[…] (quoting Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236 (1974)).

II. Analysis

Federal law provides for a remedy of a declaratory judgment pursuant to the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201-2202. 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "any Court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought." 28 U.S.C.§ 2201. 28 U.S.C. §2202 then provides that "further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment." Here, a request for Declaratory Relief is brought by Plaintiff under § 2201. However, Plaintiff's factual allegations do not give rise to a cause of action for Declaratory Relief.