Miami Valley Fair Hous. Ctr., Inc. v. Steiner & Assocs., Inc.
[…] 2. "Arising From" Prong

Moreover, even assuming, arguendo, that Third-Party Plaintiffs met their burden in proving that Third-Party Defendants "transacted business" in Ohio, they have still not satisfied Ohio's long-arm statute because their causes of action do not arise from those alleged limited contacts with Ohio. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(C) ("When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him"). Ohio's long-arm statute requires a "proximate cause" relationship -- which is greater than a "but for" relationship -- between the plaintiff's cause of action and the defendant's conduct in Ohio. Brunner v.