Mfrs. & Traders Tr. Co. v. Marina Bay Towers Urban Renewal II, LP
[…] The "extended use period" begins on the first day of the compliance period. It ends the later of fifteen years after the end of the compliance period or the date specified by the housing credit agency in the extended low-income housing commitment. 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(D).

The "applicable fraction" is the fraction of the building dedicated to low-income housing based on either the number of low-income units as compared to total residential rental units or the floor space of the low-income units compared to the total floor space of the residential units in the building. 26 U.S.C. § 42 (c)(1)(B).

Early Termination

A key provision in the federal law concerning the LIHTCs allows for early termination of the extended use period. The provision states that "[t]he extended use period for any building shall terminate . . . on the date the building is acquired by foreclosure (or instrument in lieu of foreclosure) unless the Secretary determines that such acquisition is part of an arrangement with the taxpayer a purpose of which is to terminate such period . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(E)(i)(I). The federal statute does not directly terminate the rent and occupancy restrictions but, rather, terminates the time period that the restrictions must be imposed.

The parties have not cited any case law interpreting this provision.

The Extended Compliance Period

The HMFA Deed entered into by Beach Creek, MBT and the HMFA in December 2002, comprises the "extended low-income housing commitment" required by 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(A), (B). The HMFA Deed stated that MBT had irrevocably elected the federal set-aside that required "20% . . . or more of the residential units [to be] both rent restricted and occupied by individuals whose income is 50% or less of . . . AMGI." However, the applicable fraction was 100%, meaning that MBT agreed at the outset to keep the federal rent and occupancy restrictions in place for all residential units in Marina Bay Towers for the term of the agreement.