Mfrs. & Traders Tr. Co. v. Marina Bay Towers Urban Renewal II, LP
[…] The ECIA Mortgage, ECIA Loan Agreement and the May 24, 2005, ECIA resolution authorizing the sale of the ECIA Bonds do not mention the term "qualified housing sponsor."

As a limited partnership, in order for MBT III to be a "qualified housing sponsor," N.J.S.A. 40:37A-107(j)(6) requires the ECIA to approve MBT III "as qualified to own, construct, rehabilitate, operate, manage and maintain a housing project."

There is no express approval by the ECIA of that qualification in the record. However, the ECIA is surely familiar with the Restructuring Plan, as it is a party to both the foreclosure and receivership actions.