Mfrs. & Traders Tr. Co. v. Marina Bay Towers Urban Renewal II, LP
[…] When the CIAL was later amended by L. 1979, c. 275, county improvement authorities were authorized to provide loans for low and moderate income housing projects. L. 1979, c. 275, § 32 (currently codified at N.J.S.A. 40:37A-54(i)). In addition to being the source for the foreclosure provision, N.J.S.A. 40:37A-116, relied upon by the trial court, the 1979 act contained two other provisions that support the court's broad equitable powers to remove the DCA affordability controls. The first, L. 1979, c. 275, § 19, codified at N.J.S.A. 40:37A-124, provides that:

The State of New Jersey does hereby pledge to and covenant and agree with the holders of any bonds, bond anticipation notes or other notes or obligations issued pursuant to the authority of this act that the State will not limit or alter the rights or powers hereby vested in the authority to perform and fulfill the terms of any agreement made with the holders of such bonds, bond anticipation notes or other notes or obligations, or in any way impair the rights or remedies of such holders until such bonds, bond anticipation notes and other notes or obligations, together with interest thereon, with interest on any unpaid installments of interest, and all costs and expenses in connection with any action or proceedings by or in behalf of such holders, are fully met and discharged or provided for.
The statute prevents the State from insisting that the DCA affordability controls be maintained if doing so would "impair the rights or remedies" available to the bondholder under N.J.S.A. 40:37A-116.