Mfrs. & Traders Tr. Co. v. Marina Bay Towers Urban Renewal II, LP
[…] Real Est. Law. 29, 32 (Jan. 2017).

"The [LIHTC] program is administered by a state's housing credit agency, 26 U.S.C. § 42(m), which in New Jersey is the HMFA." In re Adoption of 2003 QAP, 369 N.J. Super. at 12. The HMFA is therefore responsible for allocating LIHTCs in this State to eligible projects. Id. at 12-14; 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(3), (m).

Once awarded, LIHTCs may be claimed over a ten-year "credit period," 26 U.S.C. § 42(a), beginning "the taxable year in which the building is placed in service, or . . . the succeeding taxable year," if the taxpayer so elects. 26 U.S.C. § 42(f)(1). LIHTCs are subject to recapture by the IRS during the "compliance period," which is the fifteen years beginning the first year of the credit period. Bocarsly & Rosner, 33 No. 1 Prac. Real Est. Law. at 32; 26 U.S.C. § 42(i)(1), (j)(1).

LIHTCs may not be claimed for any taxable year "unless an extended low-income housing commitment is in effect as of the end of such taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(A); accord Carter v. Md. Mgmt. Co., 377 Md. 596, 604 (Md. 2003). An "extended low-income housing commitment" is defined as

any agreement between the taxpayer and the housing credit agency -