Mfrs. & Traders Tr. Co. v. Marina Bay Towers Urban Renewal II, LP
[…] Given the circumstances presented, the trial court did not misapply its discretion in approving the Restructuring Plan as a means to both salvage the project while being mindful of the bondholder's legitimate financial interests. The court equitably attempted to navigate a fair resolution among the competing interests. The court understandably appointed a Special Master to assist in the implementation of that complex Plan. Even so, certain sub-issues under Section 116 must be addressed.

Whether MBT III is a "Qualified Housing Sponsor"

As noted, the CIAL provides that "in the event of a foreclosure . . . the property shall be sold only to a qualified housing sponsor." N.J.S.A. 40:37A-116. The qualified housing sponsor must "manage, operate and maintain the project subject to the provisions of this act" unless two conditions are met: (1) "the interest and principal on the obligations secured by the lien which is the subject of foreclosure cannot be earned under the limitations imposed by the provisions of this act"; and (2) the foreclosure was "brought in good faith." Ibid. If the conditions are satisfied, "the property may be sold free of limitations imposed by this act or subject to such limitations as the court may deem advisable to protect the public interest." Ibid.