Mfrs. & Traders Tr. Co. v. Marina Bay Towers Urban Renewal II, LP
[…] The plain meaning of the term "this act" in N.J.S.A. 40:37A-116 is the amendment to the CIAL that was enacted by L. 1979, c. 275. The 1979 enactment included provisions concerning loans that could be made by county improvement authorities to qualified housing sponsors and who could occupy projects that received such financing. L. 1979, c. 275, §§ 4-9. Specifically, the law provided, as it currently does in N.J.S.A. 40:37A-113, that occupancy "shall be limited to families of low and moderate income whose gross aggregate family income at the time of admission does not exceed six times the annual rental or carrying charges . . . or seven times said charges if there are three or more dependents." L. 1979, c. 275, § 8. The law also provided that loans "shall be subject to an agreement between the authority and the qualified housing sponsor which will subject said qualified housing sponsor . . . to limitations established by the authority as to rentals and other charges."