M.F. ex rel. Branson v. Malott
[…] (Id. at ¶ 19). Finally, the complaint alleges that the "State of Ohio and its officers, agents and instrumentalities, including without limitation Defendants 'Probate Division' and Kevin Greer, have received an untold number of communications both written and verbal alleging, among other things, abuse, neglect and financial exploitation of the Plaintiff [and] . .. have failed and refused to undertake to protect Plaintiff with a proper authoritative investigation into the complaints, and protect Plaintiff as is their ministerial and constitutional duty." (Id. at ¶ 19).

Ohio Rev. Code § 2111.01(B) defines "ward" as "any person for whom a guardian is acting or for whom the probate court is acting pursuant to section 2111.50 of the Revised Code."

B. Resolution

As an initial matter, the Court notes that Branson lacks standing to pursue this action on her own behalf as the complaint alleges no claims or damages personal to Branson. See Valley Forge Christian College v.