MEZGER v. PRICE CPAS, PLLC
[…] With regard to the salary basis test, however, the facts are not disputed. Under that test, "[a]n employee will be considered to be paid `on a salary basis' within the meaning of these regulations if the employee regularly receives each pay period . . . a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed." Acs, 444 F.3d at 767 (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a)). "Deductions from pay may be made for absences of one or more full days occasioned by sickness or disability . . . if the deduction is made in accordance with a bona fide plan, policy or practice of providing compensation for loss of salary occasioned by such sickness or disability." 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, while a plan may allow for deductions for absences of a day or more, "deductions for absences of less than a day are inconsistent with salary status." Mich. Ass'n of Gov't Employees v. Mich.